NNUE

Discussion about development of draughts in the time of computer and Internet.
Post Reply
Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: NNUE

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Tue Apr 06, 2021 18:57

I interrupted the match because Scan_nnue lost all of them in 5 games. Bert, please share everything you need for in one folder Scan 3.1_nnue.

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Tue Apr 06, 2021 19:51

First try to put the .gnn file in the scan data folder.
And in the same folder where you have scan, put the nnue .exe version and the modified ini file, then all should work.

Please let me know if you still have issues.

Bert

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Tue Apr 06, 2021 20:06

Next it could be that your Threadripper (which was the 1st generation) has a very slow AVX2 implementation.
We have seen the same with pext.
Unfortunately there is no bypass for avx2, which was the case with pext.

To test this, please start scan nnue, and type the next commands:
hub
init
pos start
level depth=26
go

This will start a base search ply 26 from the start position.
If you make a screenshot from the result, i can compare if the number of nodes match with my version, and how the timing compares with my processor (note, please do the test with only 1 thread).

Thanks for your support,

Bert

Sidiki
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki

Re: NNUE

Post by Sidiki » Thu Apr 08, 2021 04:52

Thanks Bert for this release and test.

I have a problem, the first Scan nnue's version work very well on my computer.

The newer don't work when i open it, it says Scan31_nnue.exe stop working. I have a Windows 8 Intel Celeron with 16 Go of Ram.

I don't know if the problem come from the compilation that's isn't compatible with my computer. Thanks to help me.

Friendly, Sidiki.

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Thu Apr 08, 2021 11:51

Sidiki,

the scan_nnue (exe) version should be installed in the same directory as scan.exe
The network file (.gnn) should be included in the data folder.
In the ini file the name of the network file should be included (see example in the dropbox folder containing the modified .ini file).

Bert

Sidiki
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki

Re: NNUE

Post by Sidiki » Thu Apr 08, 2021 13:48

Bert,

Thanks for your answer, i tried the process. But still the same. My Windows 8, seem to not run. BMI2 exe.

A question, this release it's simple 64 bits exe or compiled to 64 bits BMI2.

Thanks, because I have some chess engines in BMI2 that still stopping when i launch them.

Thanks to see an issue for me.

Friendly, Sidiki.

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Thu Apr 08, 2021 13:54

Sidiki, yes the compile is 64bits with BMI2, and AVX2.

Can you give the exact name and number of you Celeron processor, so i can check if it has the right capabilities?

Bert

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Thu Apr 08, 2021 14:19

Sidiki,

with the tool cpu-z you can check the instruction sets of your processor.
AVX2 should be included, otherwise the program does not run.

Basically i should include a check at program start, and then message if the processor is capable/incapable.
But i did not want to modify the original scan source code too much.

Bert

Sidiki
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki

Re: NNUE

Post by Sidiki » Thu Apr 08, 2021 16:34

Hi Bert,

This's the scrennshot
cpu.PNG
cpu.PNG (27.96 KiB) Viewed 522 times
Thanks

Friendly, Sidiki.

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Thu Apr 08, 2021 18:45

Sidiki,

apparently your processor does not seem to support avx2, in which case it wont run my implementation of nnue.

Bert

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: NNUE

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Fri Apr 09, 2021 05:42

Dear Bert,
can you share the entire Scan 3.1 nnue folder.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: NNUE

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sat Apr 10, 2021 09:57

For me, this new version also does not work.

BertTuyt
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 19:42

Re: NNUE

Post by BertTuyt » Sat Apr 10, 2021 10:18

To test scan nnue in hub mode, add hub on the target line (rightclick the shortcut on the desktop), see screenshot.

When you test with:
hub
init
pos start
level depth=26
go

The result should be:

Code: Select all

info depth=26 mean-depth=24.4 score=-0.06 nodes=157826728 time=29.519 nps=5.3 pv="32-28 20-25 37-32 14-20 41-37 10-14 31-26 17-21 26x17x21 12x21x17 34-30 25x34x30 40x29x34 21-26 45-40 7-12 40-34 1-7 50-45 5-10 46-41 16-21 36-31 21-27 31x22x27 18x27x22 32x21x27 26x17x21 44-40 19-23 29x18x23 12x32x18x28 37x28x32"
done move=32-28 ponder=20-25
nps is on every machine different.

Bert

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (14.61 KiB) Viewed 408 times

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: NNUE

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sat Apr 10, 2021 17:27

I did the test - there was no problem.
Attachments
test.jpg
test.jpg (551.35 KiB) Viewed 374 times

Joost Buijs
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:45
Real name: Joost Buijs

Re: NNUE

Post by Joost Buijs » Sat Apr 10, 2021 18:34

It looks as if the network file is not loaded. Scan-NNUE doesn't seem to check if the file is present or not.
The file nn_20210328.gnn should be in the data folder. I had the same issue here too.

Post Reply