Scan hub setting

Discussion about development of draughts in the time of computer and Internet.
Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:28

I find this way to be the best because you see the board and how the program works.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:42

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:Thank you for all the help Fabien. I wonder if the tournament moves you enter manually or using the mouse. I think using the cmd command to use the program is much better.
I use the mouse, and a single click is enough for most moves. I wrote Hub specifically for tournaments.

I never got used to draughts notation, so I would be too afraid to make mistakes with the command line (I have a bad memory about this from long ago). Also, it's not easy to check that the position is correct.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:45

Sidiki wrote:The command mode worked for me. It's funny to see what happening during the game into the command.
Yes. What you see is two programs talking to each other, using a protocol as a language. If something went wrong, that's where I would find out what happened.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:52

Thank you for your answer Fabien. This question came to my mind. What to do - what command to use to make the program immediately after the start of the game played white.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:58

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:Thank you for your answer Fabien. This question came to my mind. What to do - what command to use to make the program immediately after the start of the game played white.
G (go)

Don't forget to wait for "Ready" first, otherwise your command will be ignored.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Wed Apr 12, 2017 19:50

Fabien Letouzey wrote:G (go)

Don't forget to wait for "Ready" first, otherwise your command will be ignored.

Thank you Fabien.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sun Apr 23, 2017 19:39

During the tournament came to mind my question. Whether there is a possibility in order in the program to emphasize the time on entire parties without the quantity of movements to the party.

Sidiki
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Sidiki » Sun Apr 23, 2017 20:32

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:During the tournament came to mind my question. Whether there is a possibility in order in the program to emphasize the time on entire parties without the quantity of movements to the party.
Hi Krzysztof.

Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.

Sidiki

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Sun Apr 23, 2017 20:43

Sidiki wrote: Hi Krzysztof.

Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.

Sidiki
Thank you for your answer Sidiki. I know that. I deleted the game-moves = 75 entry from the file Hub. The program starts but an error has occurred. I conclude that this file always has to be.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Mon Apr 24, 2017 06:42

Hi Sidiki,
Sidiki wrote:Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.
I don't know the official name for this kind of time control: x moves in y minutes (often written x/y). The way I implemented it is "repeating": after every group of x moves, y minutes are added to the clocks. This is common in chess, with x = 40 moves.

The problem here is that the game can last much longer than what Krzysztof wants.

Fabien.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Mon Apr 24, 2017 06:47

Hi Krzysztof,
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:Thank you for your answer Sidiki. I know that. I deleted the game-moves = 75 entry from the file Hub. The program starts but an error has occurred. I conclude that this file always has to be.
The solution is game-moves = 0
You can interpret 0 to mean infinity in this case.

What you tried makes sense. Maybe I'll modify the code later so that it also works.

Fabien.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Fri Apr 28, 2017 16:04

I would like to once again test the Scan against people in different tournaments. Because this is the best test for every program - man. For now it seems impossible.

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Wed May 10, 2017 16:04

Fabien Letouzey wrote: The solution is game-moves = 0
You can interpret 0 to mean infinity in this case.

What you tried makes sense. Maybe I'll modify the code later so that it also works.

Fabien.
Fabien have a request if you can correct (modify) the code to play on time for example 30 minutes on all moves.

Fabien Letouzey
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Real name: Fabien Letouzey

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Fabien Letouzey » Wed May 10, 2017 16:54

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:Fabien have a request if you can correct (modify) the code to play on time for example 30 minutes on all moves.
I don't need to; you just use this:

Code: Select all

game-moves = 0
game-time = 30
game-inc = 0

Krzysztof Grzelak
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak

Re: Scan hub setting

Post by Krzysztof Grzelak » Wed May 10, 2017 21:14

Thank you for your answer Fabien. I have a request even though I know you wrote about it. Can you do the function DXP in Scan hub.

Post Reply