World Draughts Forum

It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 23:16

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:28 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
I find this way to be the best because you see the board and how the program works.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:42 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Thank you for all the help Fabien. I wonder if the tournament moves you enter manually or using the mouse. I think using the cmd command to use the program is much better.

I use the mouse, and a single click is enough for most moves. I wrote Hub specifically for tournaments.

I never got used to draughts notation, so I would be too afraid to make mistakes with the command line (I have a bad memory about this from long ago). Also, it's not easy to check that the position is correct.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:45 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Sidiki wrote:
The command mode worked for me. It's funny to see what happening during the game into the command.

Yes. What you see is two programs talking to each other, using a protocol as a language. If something went wrong, that's where I would find out what happened.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:52 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Thank you for your answer Fabien. This question came to my mind. What to do - what command to use to make the program immediately after the start of the game played white.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 18:58 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Thank you for your answer Fabien. This question came to my mind. What to do - what command to use to make the program immediately after the start of the game played white.

G (go)

Don't forget to wait for "Ready" first, otherwise your command will be ignored.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 19:50 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Fabien Letouzey wrote:
G (go)

Don't forget to wait for "Ready" first, otherwise your command will be ignored.



Thank you Fabien.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 19:39 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
During the tournament came to mind my question. Whether there is a possibility in order in the program to emphasize the time on entire parties without the quantity of movements to the party.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 20:32 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Posts: 55
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
During the tournament came to mind my question. Whether there is a possibility in order in the program to emphasize the time on entire parties without the quantity of movements to the party.


Hi Krzysztof.

Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.

Sidiki


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 20:43 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Sidiki wrote:
Hi Krzysztof.

Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.

Sidiki


Thank you for your answer Sidiki. I know that. I deleted the game-moves = 75 entry from the file Hub. The program starts but an error has occurred. I conclude that this file always has to be.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 06:42 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Hi Sidiki,

Sidiki wrote:
Put the time you want.
Even if the number of moves it's reached, Scan will continue to play.
But it will manage to play the number of moves you input depending of the time you put.

I don't know the official name for this kind of time control: x moves in y minutes (often written x/y). The way I implemented it is "repeating": after every group of x moves, y minutes are added to the clocks. This is common in chess, with x = 40 moves.

The problem here is that the game can last much longer than what Krzysztof wants.

Fabien.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 06:47 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Hi Krzysztof,

Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Thank you for your answer Sidiki. I know that. I deleted the game-moves = 75 entry from the file Hub. The program starts but an error has occurred. I conclude that this file always has to be.

The solution is game-moves = 0
You can interpret 0 to mean infinity in this case.

What you tried makes sense. Maybe I'll modify the code later so that it also works.

Fabien.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 16:04 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
I would like to once again test the Scan against people in different tournaments. Because this is the best test for every program - man. For now it seems impossible.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 16:04 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Fabien Letouzey wrote:
The solution is game-moves = 0
You can interpret 0 to mean infinity in this case.

What you tried makes sense. Maybe I'll modify the code later so that it also works.

Fabien.


Fabien have a request if you can correct (modify) the code to play on time for example 30 minutes on all moves.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 16:54 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Fabien have a request if you can correct (modify) the code to play on time for example 30 minutes on all moves.

I don't need to; you just use this:
Code:
game-moves = 0
game-time = 30
game-inc = 0


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 21:14 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Thank you for your answer Fabien. I have a request even though I know you wrote about it. Can you do the function DXP in Scan hub.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited