World Draughts Forum

It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 08:28

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 08:13 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Thank you for your answer Fabien. I have a request even though I know you wrote about it. Can you do the function DXP in Scan hub.

I have partial good news: a DXP mode in the future is becoming more likely.

I am working on a "engine A vs. engine B" mode (not a full tournament), using the new Hub protocol; it played its first game last night. Before that, only one engine could be connected to Hub. Still a lot of work to do like pondering, but later support for DXP engines should be a realistic addition.

The main reason for all this is that I am proposing to partially automate the Othello competitions (8x8 and hopefully 10x10) during the next Computer Olympiad. Apparently most of the participants are ready to implement the Hub protocol, in order to bypass writing a GUI and operating the games manually.

Fabien.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 11:46 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Thank you for your answer Fabien. I know you're not a supporter of saving the game during the game. But it would be very nice if the program was saving the game here.

Image


What do you think Fabien.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 12:16 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Thank you for your answer Fabien. I know you're not a supporter of saving the game during the game. But it would be very nice if the program was saving the game here.

Press "S" and it should create a file "game.pdn" in Hub's folder. You can then move the file elsewhere.

Note that in your screenshot, Hub is waiting for the engine to initialise ("Init" mode). All commands are ignored until the engine is ready.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 13:42 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
I know Fabien. And the picture was an example for you to go to a party save.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 08:23 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 07:48
Posts: 236
Real name: Fabien Letouzey
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
I know Fabien. And the picture was an example for you to go to a party save.

I see now; you want to have the move list on the right; I take note of your request. There's little chance that I add this before the next version however, say 20%.

Hub is what I use to operate Scan in tournaments; it's not to be compared to, say, Damage GUI.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 10:52 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 16:28
Posts: 55
Real name: Coulibaly Sidiki
Fabien Letouzey wrote:
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
I know Fabien. And the picture was an example for you to go to a party save.

I see now; you want to have the move list on the right; I take note of your request. There's little chance that I add this before the next version however, say 20%.

Hub is what I use to operate Scan in tournaments; it's not to be compared to, say, Damage GUI.


Hi Fabien

This will be very interesting !!
Another request please : possibility for Scan to save also dxpgames.
Thank

--- Sidiki


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 17:01 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 01:35
Posts: 24
Real name: Luzimar Jacinto Araujo
Sidiki wrote:
Hi all,

For those who are interested by Scan hub GUI for have pondering option, save game, edit position.

For those who haven't Java installed you can download the offline setup here: http://www61.zippyshare.com/v/TLGW76zj/file.html

*1. Edit your hub.ini file like this: ( just replace the line "engine-dir" by your Scan 2.0 exe directory's) you can adjust game time also.

engine-name = Scan2.0
engine-dir = C:\Users\user\Desktop\scan_20
engine-command =
./scangui-square = 60 gui-font = 25gui-oval = true
game-moves = 75
game-time = 1
game-inc = 0
game-ponder = true



*2. Edit the "engine.ini" according to your Computer core, this is mine's:


book = true
book-margin = 0
ponder = true
threads = 4
tt-size = 24
bb-size = 6

*3. Now open hub.jar, you will see "init" this mean that it's loading the egdb

Attachment:
Scan loading.JPG


When it will be ready you will see this

Attachment:
Scan Ready.JPG


After the few opening moves, you will see this, that prove that Scan it is pondering (44-39) it's the move planned by Scan 2.0

Attachment:
Scan pondering.JPG



If you want to play with white play directly
If you want to play with Black press (G), Scan will play
Reverse board (R)
New game (N)
left/right -> undo/redo one ply
up/down -> undo/redo full game
Analyse current position (A)
Save game (S) a pdn file "game.pdn" will be created in Scan 2.0 directory
Load a game (L)
To edit a position be sure that a game it's not save, open a text file and edit it like this example:
[FEN
"W:W25,28,31-33,35-38,42-49:B1-4,8-19,23,24"]
and then save it as "game.pdn" into Scan 2.0 directory, open Scan 2.0 and press (L) Load you will get this:

Attachment:
Scan FEN.JPG


Thank,

Sidiki

Installer of scan 3.0 for windows write if it worked for you link https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byd_HB ... sp=sharing Luzimar Araujo


Last edited by Luzimar on Fri Aug 25, 2017 02:31, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 20:53 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Luzimar wrote:
Installer of scan 3.0 for windows write if it worked for you link https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byd_HB ... sp=sharing Luzimar Araujo


Too bad the program after launching does not show this way.


Attachments:
Bez tytułu.jpg
Bez tytułu.jpg [ 191.98 KiB | Viewed 556 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 22:23 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 01:35
Posts: 24
Real name: Luzimar Jacinto Araujo
Krzysztof Grzelak wrote:
Luzimar wrote:
Installer of scan 3.0 for windows write if it worked for you link https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byd_HB ... sp=sharing Luzimar Araujo


Too bad the program after launching does not show this way.

The installer is good for users who have difficulties with the cmd more for advanced users can change the settings the scan continues the same


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Scan hub setting
PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 08:13 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 17:16
Posts: 558
Real name: Krzysztof Grzelak
Luzimar wrote:
The installer is good for users who have difficulties with the cmd more for advanced users can change the settings the scan continues the same


Thank you for the information.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited